Peppermint Essential Oil – Background

Peppermint essential oil is one amazing natural oil that is very strong in nature. The oil is used by people all over the world for various internal and external problems. Peppermint itself is very well known for its cooling properties.

Native to the Mediterranean region, peppermint is now grown in many areas of the world and peppermint oil is produced in Japan, Italy, the United States of America, and Great Britain. Use of the herb has been traced back to Egypt from 1,000 BC. Chemically, peppermint oil contains menthol, methyl acetate, 1,8-cineole, germacrene-d, pulegone, b-pinene, menthone, methofuran, limonene, trans-sabinene hydrate, a-pinene, and isomenthone.

People with fever, heart problems, and epilepsy should refrain from using peppermint essential oil. The liquid can cause mucus membrane irritation and should be kept away from the eyes. It can be toxic to the nervous system as well. When properly diluted with aromatherapy supplies, such as a carrier oil, the oil is typically nontoxic. A medical professional should be consulted prior to using this or any other types of essential oils.

The Peppermint herb is a well-known herb with many healing properties and is Peppermint is best known for it’s minty scent. Peppermint herb has a wide-array of healing applications internally, topically and as an essential oil. It contains a variety of vitamins and minerals such as -

  • Vitamins A
  • B2 and C
  • Potassium
  • Calcium
  • Copper
  • Iron
  • Manganese

The properties of Peppermint make it an effective: antibacterial, antimicrobial, astringent, and antiseptic. Those who have used peppermint on their skin or in their hair will know that peppermint has a cool, warming effect that attracts blood to the surface and so improves circulation. And anyone who’s eaten peppermint sweets knows of this tingling cooling effect too.

Although peppermint oil has a cooling, tingling effect when massaged onto the scalp, rest assured the oil is hard at work balancing the pH levels of your scalp to help put a stop to oily hair. Peppermint oil is actually an astringent which normalises your scalp’s oil production. Peppermint oil eliminates this problem and makes the appearance of greasy, flat hair a thing of the past.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Peppermint Natural Oil by InfoBarrel
  2. SkinCare Advantages Of Peppermint Oil by Body Care
  3. Peppermint Oil Care by Yoga Wiz

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>