Peppermint Oil – For Everything

Peppermint essential oil is a wonderful antiseptic and therapeutic solution that heals and cures about just any physical ( and sometimes even internal) problems of the human body. The oil has a very sharp and pungent smell.

Peppermint oil (Mentha x piperita) is extracted from the peppermint plant. Peppermint is a cross between spearmint and water mint and grows on the American and European continents. With a variety of health and beauty applications, peppermint oil is a versatile extract with many applications.

The leaves and stems of the peppermint plant are broken up and distilled to produce peppermint oil. The distilled oil contains cineol, menthol, menthone and other oils. It is the menthol oil that gives peppermint oil its distinctive taste and aroma. Processed peppermint oil (in contrast to pure distilled oil) often contains menthol carboxylate, which acts as a substitute for the removal of natural flavanoids (natural antioxidants) and tannins (sourness). Menthol carboxylate is an artificial menthol flavoring.

  • For the hair – Mix two drops of Peppermint oil with water or a carrier oil like jojoba oil and spray on to the hair. You can also add a few drops to your shampoo, this will make the hair smell good, as well stimulate the hair follicles.
  • Skin – For athletes foot mix Peppermint oil with a carrier oil like jojoba or grapeseed oil and massage into the foot and leave overnight. This mixture can also be used to lessen cellulite lines when rubbed into the affected area.
  • Aromatherapy – For lack of energy and fatigue, inhale Peppermint. This can be done by adding a few drops to a humidifier.
  • Sickness – To cure a throbbing headache or migraine, place a drop

    of Peppermint oil on each temple and rub. Peppermint may also help relieve congestion when

    inhaled.

Peppermint oil, or its menthol ingredient, is utilized in the production of mouthwash and toothpaste to provide mint flavoring for fresh breath. Peppermint oil applied to the skin can lessen the intensity of rashes caused by irritation. Peppermint oil reduces the oil on the skin’s surface and is thought to aid in the treatment of skin blemishes such as acne.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Peppermint Oil by Organic Facts
  2. Peppermint Oil Uses by Education
  3. Peppermint Oil For Migraines by ehow

Peppermint Oil And Aromatherapy

Peppermint Oil is great in terms of its various healing properties. In ancient times, peppermint used to be applied to open, fresh cuts and wounds, undoubtedly it used to burn a lot but it had the qualitiy of healing the fresh wounds, the fastest.

Peppermint essential oil is considered by aromatherapists as one of the more indispensable essential oils. The oil should be a part of every traveler’s first aid kit – it can work wonders for motion sickness and general nausea for some people. It is often taken internally for this; whereas ginger oil can be diluted and rubbed into the abdomen. Medical research has found Peppermint oil to be effective for irritable bowel syndrome (peppermint should be taken in enterically coated capsules). Further, French literature suggests Peppermint for asthma due to its liver strengthening and regenerating properties.

Peppermint oil is steam distilled from the partially dried tops of the plants. Growers will harvest just before the herb goes to flower to bring out the best of the oil’s aroma. When allowed to mature further, the quality of the resulting oil may suffer, with a sharper, less-sweet and complex aroma.

The main constituent of peppermint is menthol, a potent chemical unto itself which causes a quick physical response when inhaled or applied the the skin. Menthol produces a sensation of coolness which the body reacts to by producing its own warming effect, with as blood flowing to the area of application. This physical sensation is responsible for peppermint’s long history of use as medicine.

Today menthol is often found in sports creams and chest rubs, such as the well-known ‘Halls Mentholyptus’ cough drops – the oil is excellent for opening the sinus passages, though should be used with caution in this respect. Even a small amount of the oil coming into direct contact with the delicate membranes inside the nasal passages can result in a temporary burning sensation.

According to the National Center for Complementary and Alternative Medicine, peppermint oil is relatively safe for most people, but can cause heartburn and allergic responses in others. As explained by the U.S. National Library of Medicine, symptoms of peppermint allergy include closed throat, breathing issues, skin rashes and hives. Peppermint oil poisoning is due to accidental overdose of the oil’s menthol ingredient. Symptoms include breathing problems, digestive issues such as -

  • nausea
  • diarrhoea
  • depression
  • dizziness
  • flushing of the skin (this is not a complete list). Individuals experiencing such symptoms after ingesting peppermint oil should seek medical treatment.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Peppermint Oil by Organic Facts
  2. Peppermint Oil Uses by Education
  3. Peppermint Oil For Migraines by ehow

Peppermint Oil – Boon For Skin

Peppermint essential oil is actually a boon for any kind of ailing skin. The oil has many amazing properties that are responsible for healing the problems of the skin and giving the skin a fresh, new, rejuvenated birth.

Peppermint oil is a hybrid mint herbal remedy composed of both spearmint and water mint. Used for medicinal purposes for more than ten thousand years, its oils are extracted from the peppermint plant’s leaves and stems. Peppermint is widely used in a variety of beauty products, including -

  • Soaps
  • Shampoos
  • Astringents
  • Facial cleansers
  • Lip balm
  • Skin moisturizer

Peppermint not only provides a fresh minty scent, but also produces a soothing, cooling sensation when applied to the skin. This is due to the organic compound known as menthol, which is found in peppermint and other minty oils. Please note that menthol is considered poisonous if it’s ingested in its pure form. Also, it may also be irritating to some skin types, so it would be wise to test a small amount of the oil on the skin first, just two to three drops will suffice, to see if it will cause any adverse reactions.

When using this oil as a medicinal agent on the skin, dilute it with either water or a carrier oil, such as jojoba, grape seed, sweet almond, or olive. Applying full-strength peppermint oil without first diluting it could cause extreme skin irritation. Therefore, the recommended amount to use is between 5 and 10 drops of peppermint, along with the same amount of a base oil. This will dilute the mixture enough so that it can be applied directly to the skin.

This oil is also used as an anesthetic thanks to its numbing qualities, as well as a topical agent to help relieve muscle spasms and headaches. Peppermint is also added to witch hazel and lemon juice to make a homemade, germ-killing astringent for oily or acne-prone skin. The oil’s properties along with the drying agents in lemon juice and witch hazel are gentle enough for problem skin, yet strong enough to combat acne.

Peppermint is often used in foot treatments as well, as it remedies foot odor and softens rough skin. The menthol in this oil cools the bottoms of feet and helps to revive them when tired and sore. One such product that incorporates peppermint into a skin-soothing moisturizer is Peppermint Cooling Foot Rescue Treatment.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Peppermint Oil by Organic Facts
  2. Peppermint Oil Uses by Education
  3. Peppermint Oil For Migraines by ehow

Peppermint Oil – Helping Lives

Peppermint essential oil is a wonderful natural oil that is used bu people all pver the world to deal with various skin, hair and other physical problems. In certain cases, when this oil is consumed, it does wonders for ailing stomaches.

While peppermint leaves are available throughout the year, they are especially good in warm weather when they can give a burst of cool flavor to a summery salad or beverage.

Peppermint has greenish-purple lance-shaped leaves while the rounder leaves of spearmint are more of a grayish green color. The taste of both peppermint and spearmint bear a flavor that can be described as a cross between pepper and chlorophyll, with peppermint being a bit stronger and spearmint being a little more cool and subtle.

In the world of health research, randomized controlled trials have repeatedly shown the ability of peppermint oil to relieve symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome, including indigestion, dyspepsia, and colonic muscle spasms. These healing properties of peppermint are apparently related to its smooth muscle relaxing ability. Once the smooth muscles surrounding the intestine are relaxed, there is less chance of spasm and the indigestion that can accompany it. The menthol contained in peppermint may be a key reason for this bowel-comforting effect.

Interest in peppermint has extended well beyond the digestive tract, however. Perillyl alcohol is a phytonutrient called a monoterpene, and it is plentiful in peppermint oil. In animal studies, this phytonutrient has been shown to stop the growth of tumours of -

  • Pancreas
  • Mammary
  • Liver

It has also been shown to protect against cancer formation in the colon, skin, and lungs. These animal-based studies have yet to be matched by equally sound human studies, however.

Peppermint contains the substance rosmarinic acid, which has several actions that are beneficial in asthma. In addition to its antioxidant abilities to neutralize free radicals, rosmarinic acid has been shown to block the production of pro-inflammatory chemicals, such as leukotrienes. It also encourages cells to make substances called prostacyclins that keep the airways open for easy breathing. Extracts of peppermint have also been shown to help relieve the nasal symptoms of allergic rhinitis (colds related to allergy).

Alright, have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Peppermint Oil by Organic Facts
  2. Peppermint Oil Uses by Education
  3. Peppermint Oil For Migraines by ehow

Peppermint Oil – Quick Tips

Peppermint essential oil can be used in various ways and for various reasons. The oil is highly medicinal and curing in nature. Peppermint essential oil is very strong and calming and even cool in nature and is highly sought after.

Because of its pH balancing qualities, peppermint oil can also be used to treat the opposite problem- dry scalp and dandruff. And since the oil will be neutralizing the dryness on the scalp itself, it will take away any itching sensation associated with these condition.

Paired with paired with carrier oils such as almond or olive oil, peppermint oil is used as a moisturiser for the hair shaft. To get the best effects of this you can use our Stimulating Peppermint Oil Treatment as a hot oil treatment-

  • Distribute a generous amount evenly throughout your hair
  • Wrap your hair up in a shower cap or thin towel
  • Leave for 30 minutes
  • Wash and rinse thoroughly and reap the benefits of moisture-rich hair

The tingling sensation of peppermint not only evens the pH balance of your scalp, but it also stimulates your hair follicles and promotes hair growth. Peppermint oil for hair loss treatment is very effective as it binds the hair roots and increases blood circulation.We also have lovely peppermint shampoos and conditioners that help to moisturise and grow your hair! Available for use and sale at the salon, these lovely products are made with natural ingredients, paired with peppermint essential oils.

Not only does peppermint oil promote hair growth, it helps in making your skin healthy and glowing. This is because of the menthol present in the oil, which helps to control excess oil production and thus can be used as a cure for oily skin. It also brightens dull skin and is known to cool the tired skin. Peppermint oil is one of the ingredients used in lip balms and other cosmetics because it makes the lips smooth and supple along with providing nourishment. It is used as a remedy for sunburned and cracked lips. Our Stimulating Peppermint Oil Treatment can be used just as effectively on skin as on the hair and scalp.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Peppermint Natural Oil by InfoBarrel
  2. SkinCare Advantages Of Peppermint Oil by Body Care
  3. Peppermint Oil Care by Yoga Wiz

Peppermint Oil – At Its Medicinal Best

Peppermint essential oil is a wonderful therapeutic liquid that does wonders for ailing and infected skin. The oil is extensively used by people all over the world. The ones who use it vouch for the amazing benefits offered by this oil.

Honey is not only super-delicious and nourishing, but it can be also used to plump our lips naturally. Honey is probably the most gentle and effective organic lip plumper in the world.

Apply a slight layer of honey to your lips – this will successfully draw the moisture to the surface, leaving it smooth and moist. Lots of companies use it as the basic ingredient for lip balms and chapsticks.

The sharp, sweet scent of peppermint essential oil is a favorite of many people. Any herbal elixir made from the peppermint plant, peppermint oil is often associated with winter holidays. Strongly scented with a minty aroma, peppermint essential oil is a popular additive to lip balms, lotions, and many other personal care products.

Botanically named Mentha × piperita, peppermint essential oil is extracted through steam distillation. Also known as brandy mint or balm mint, peppermint is a member of the Labiatae family. It is a thin, clear-colored fluid with a slight yellow cast.

One of many calming essential oils, peppermint can be used for a number of purposes. Refreshing and cooling, peppermint has been used to help curb nausea, particularly if due to morning sickness during pregnancy. A physician, however, should be consulted prior to using any essential oil blends during pregnancy, breastfeeding, or childhood.

Migraines and other headaches have been known to be alleviated with the scent of peppermint oil. Sinus issues, such as chest congestion, may also be treated through the aromatherapy remedy. Some people use balm mint essential oil to alleviate symptoms of a spastic colon or to stimulate their digestive systems. Other ailments the remedy has been associated with relieving include -

  • Flatulence
  • Colic
  • Vertigo
  • Fatigue
  • Bronchitis
  • Depression
  • Scabies

Many people use peppermint essential oil to help provide mental clarity and stimulation. Some claim that the sharp, menthol-scented oil can help increase one’s mental agility and focus. It has also been used to help cool the skin, making it popular in products such as lotions, lip balms, astringents, and bath products. Peppermint oil in personal care products may also help in reducing irritation, redness, and itchiness of the skin, as well as sunburn.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Peppermint Natural Oil by InfoBarrel
  2. SkinCare Advantages Of Peppermint Oil by Body Care
  3. Peppermint Oil Care by Yoga Wiz

Lips Couldn’t Get Fuller This Naturally – Peppermint Oil

As the times are changing, the customs and trends too are catching up. In oder times a fuller, curvy frame, a long nose, thin lips were headed by beauty. In the present day though, it’s a petite frame (sometimes even anorexic!) and fuller lips is what is considered beautiful and attraction. Definition of beauty keeps changing, the means to accentuate, though, remain the same,

Peppermint oil is a natural essence of the peppermint plant. When a drop of the oil is placed on the lips, it will, indeed, cause swelling and redness, which means your lips will adopt the fuller, thicker style seen with collagen injections. You can expect a slight tingling when you apply the peppermint oil, but most people adjust to that quickly and many ladies like the tingle.

Peppermint oil and other natural organics used to cause lip plumping may need to be applied more often than some manufactured lip plumpers. Not only does peppermint -

  • Swell and redden your lips
  • It also acts as a muscle relaxant

So your lips will look relaxed and not tight. This will further add to the fullness of your lips.While brushing your teeth, make sure include your lips in the process. After you’re done with the brushing , you should go over the lips with the brush.

Rubbing them gently will stimulate the blood flow and the lips will be plump naturally. Moreover you’ll be able to remove dead cells with this trick, it’s just as effective as a lip scrub. Finally apply a nice layer of honey and you’ll see how fast the lips will absorb it.

Cinnamon and peppermint oil is a natural remedy for plumping your lips. More and more people start applying it to this areas, since it will increase the blood flow.However the effect is not as long-lasting as with other methods. In general organic rituals need more time and effort to achieve the same effect than more radical ones.

Another non-surgical method is to train it with the following exercise: stretch your lips in front, then close them suddenly, this way also toning your facial muscles. Keep it closed and move the lips from left to right.Repeat the process and do at least 8 per day. It’s quick still very effective. The first training month is the most important to get into the daily lip enlargement routine.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Peppermint Natural Oil by InfoBarrel
  2. SkinCare Advantages Of Peppermint Oil by Body Care
  3. Peppermint Oil Care by Yoga Wiz

Peppermint – The Wonderful Herb

Peppermint essential oil is one wonderful herb that acts very nicely when used in the right kind of way. The oil that is obtained from it , i.e , peppermint essential oil is reallly good at dealing with many diseases

The peppermint herb, which is really a fairly recent hybrid of the spearmint with the wild mint, is used both as herbal medicine and as a very popular flavoring in many commercial products. The plant is “young” and there was no plant called a peppermint until late in the seventeenth century as it was discovered only during that time.

However, since the first discovery of its remarkable properties at the time, the peppermint has been extensively cultivated in many different parts of the world. Full use is made of both the leaf and the volatile oil – which is obtained by the process of industrial steam distillation.

The leaves of the peppermint herb may have between 1 and 3 percent of this essential oil and the leaves are where most of the oil in the plant is to be found. The chemical composition of the oil results in a definite compositional breakdown, about half of the oil is menthol – it can range from 35 to 55 percent in the European peppermint oil; and 50 to 78 percent in American peppermint oil, some related compounds form the remainder of the volatile oil. At the same time, the compound menthone composes about 10 to 35 percent of the total volume of oil.

At least more than one hundred other chemical constituents are also present in small amounts in the oil; these include a variety of the compounds known as monoterpenes and the class of chemicals called sesquiterpenes. At the same time, the exact proportions of these different compounds differ depending on one variety of peppermint to another, this difference can also be noticed among similar varieties of plants albeit, those that have been grown in different locations.

Peppermint leaves are also known for their content of the plant pigment compounds called the flavonoids, including the compound called -

  • Luteolin
  • The common plant pigment rutin
  • And citrus pigments like the hesperidins

And many other compounds.

Okay, go through our reference links now -

  1. Peppermint Oil by Organic Facts
  2. Peppermint Oil Uses by Education
  3. Peppermint Oil For Migraines by ehow

Peppermint Oil – Wonderful Cures

Peppermint essential oil is one wonderful therapeutic oil that has the ability to cure just about any and every human physical and in some cases in even internal human ill. The oil is very medicinal in nature.

The uses of peppermint as a combination herb is much more extensive in Europe, and the peppermint herb is often incorporated into many other tea mixtures, especially the ones which are for the purpose of alleviating various disorders arising in the stomach, to treat problems of the intestines, and to treat liver conditions. The common use of the peppermint is as a simple flavoring agent in most of these tea mixtures, although at the same time, its contribution to certain beneficial actions of these mixtures cannot be ruled out with certainty.

The main use of the peppermint herb lies primarily to take advantage of its stimulating, stomachic and carminative properties in the body, thus the herb has been used in the treatment of indigestion, to alleviate the symptoms of -

  • Flatulence – excess gas
  • To treat disorders
  • Colic

Herbal teas of the peppermint are usually taken for the treatment of many disorders; the moderately warm herbal peppermint tea is prepared from the leaves of the herb. For fairly rapid relief from any symptom, patients usually slowly sip several cups of the tea at a time.

Another major use of the peppermint herb is in the form of an aid to the process of digestion; the volatile oil content of the herb is the primary agent responsible for this beneficial activity, this oil is found in the herb – most abundant in the leaves and the flowering tops of the herb – where the oil accumulates in concentrations which range from 1 to 3 percent.

Different varieties contain different amounts of this volatile oil, and the American peppermint oil contains about 50 to 78 percent of free menthol and also another 5 to 20 percent of various combined forms – usually esters – of the menthol. The ability of the peppermint to stimulate the flow of bile is largely because of these major chemical components present in the herb and at the same time, these same compounds help in promoting the process of digestion along with other components in the herb, such as the flavonoid pigments which display similar properties.

Check out our reference links now -

  1. Peppermint Oil by Organic Facts
  2. Peppermint Oil Uses by Education
  3. Peppermint Oil For Migraines by ehow

Peppermint Oil – Respite From Afflictions

Peppermint essential oil is one amazing natural oil that has the ability to cure just about any and every human body’s woe. The oil is highly antiseptic in nature and benefits millions world over for various problems.

Promotes healthy hair: Rich in antioxidants, peppermint oil has been helpful in treating lice, and dandruff on the scalp. Peppermint oil might promote hair growth as well. Peppermint will also give your hair a nice fresh scent as well. Peppermint can be used as conditioner. Dilute with water, and apply to your scalp. Leave the oil on for an hour, then wash with shampoo.

Improve brain function: Peppermint contains omega-3 fatty acids, which provide the brain with the adequate fats needed. Peppermint can protect the brain from harmful free -

  • Radical attacks
  • Improve memory
  • Prevent against dementia

The peppermint is a very popular herb and many commercial products are prepared using this herb, and due to the tremendous popularity it has enjoyed as a flavoring agent and it is so widely used to make many kinds of edible and consumable products used for human consumption, it may be easy to believe that the peppermint is one of the oldest known herbs. However, the traditional use of the herb is fairly recent in contrast to its extreme popularity these days. In fact, the modern herb which has come to be called by the name peppermint is actually a naturally formed hybrid or cross of two herbs that sprouted in a field of spearmint, sometime in 1696 in England.

The commercial use and cultivation of the peppermint, Mentha x piperita L. of the family Lamiaceae, has begun ever since and the herb has been intensively cultivated for its volatile oil – which is very pleasing to smell. The propagation of the peppermint is through vegetative means as the plant itself does not breed true from seeds. Numerous cultivated varieties of the peppermint herb are in existence at the present time – all of them are extensively cultivated for one commercial application or another.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Peppermint Oil by Organic Facts
  2. Peppermint Oil Uses by Education
  3. Peppermint Oil For Migraines by ehow