Peppermint essential oil is a wonderful antiseptic and therapeutic solution that heals and cures about just any physical ( and sometimes even internal) problems of the human body. The oil has a very sharp and pungent smell.
Peppermint oil (Mentha x piperita) is extracted from the peppermint plant. Peppermint is a cross between spearmint and water mint and grows on the American and European continents. With a variety of health and beauty applications, peppermint oil is a versatile extract with many applications.
The leaves and stems of the peppermint plant are broken up and distilled to produce peppermint oil. The distilled oil contains cineol, menthol, menthone and other oils. It is the menthol oil that gives peppermint oil its distinctive taste and aroma. Processed peppermint oil (in contrast to pure distilled oil) often contains menthol carboxylate, which acts as a substitute for the removal of natural flavanoids (natural antioxidants) and tannins (sourness). Menthol carboxylate is an artificial menthol flavoring.
- For the hair – Mix two drops of Peppermint oil with water or a carrier oil like jojoba oil and spray on to the hair. You can also add a few drops to your shampoo, this will make the hair smell good, as well stimulate the hair follicles.
- Skin – For athletes foot mix Peppermint oil with a carrier oil like jojoba or grapeseed oil and massage into the foot and leave overnight. This mixture can also be used to lessen cellulite lines when rubbed into the affected area.
- Aromatherapy – For lack of energy and fatigue, inhale Peppermint. This can be done by adding a few drops to a humidifier.
- Sickness – To cure a throbbing headache or migraine, place a drop
of Peppermint oil on each temple and rub. Peppermint may also help relieve congestion when
Peppermint oil, or its menthol ingredient, is utilized in the production of mouthwash and toothpaste to provide mint flavoring for fresh breath. Peppermint oil applied to the skin can lessen the intensity of rashes caused by irritation. Peppermint oil reduces the oil on the skin’s surface and is thought to aid in the treatment of skin blemishes such as acne.
Have a look at our reference links now -